PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy details how Laboratoires C.O.P. Inc. and its affiliates and subsidiaries use and disclose the Personal Information we receive, whether automatically or directly from you, through our Sites (defined hereinafter). By visiting the Sites, you agree that your information will be handled as described in this Privacy Policy. Be aware that our Sites may contain links to other websites that are maintained by third parties who are not required to comply with this Privacy Policy and with respect to which we do not have any responsibility and disclaim any and all liability. If you have any concerns or questions, we encourage you to contact us and we will endeavor to address your concerns to the best of our ability. This Privacy Policy is effective as of October 31st, 2016. Please read  this Privacy Policy carefully and check back periodically as we may update it from time to time.

OUR PLEDGE

We take the privacy and confidentiality of our customers and visitors very seriously. That is why we pledge to respect the privacy of the information we receive from you, to remain transparent and to keep your data safe, within the parameters identified herein. We will also endeavor to provide you with the possibility to decide how your information is shared.

1. DEFINITIONS

“COP”, “we”, “us” or “Ideal Protein”: Refers to Laboratoires C.O.P. Inc. or any affiliate or subsidiary thereof.

“Sites”: Any website, mobile application or Internet service under the control of, whether partial or otherwise, of Ideal Protein. For the purpose of clarity, the Sites do not refer to Ideal Protein’s distributors’ website or any third party website that the Sites may link or refer to.

“Personal Information”: Information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify, contact or locate you such as your name, postal address, email address, employer information, credit card information, education or phone number. We do not consider Personal Information to include information that has been anonymized so that it does not allow a third party to identify a specific individual.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

2.1. Information we collect directly from you

We collect information, including Personal Information, from you when you become a member on the Sites, purchase products from us, communicate with us, apply for a business opportunity, respond to surveys, post comments or pictures on our social media pages, request information from us and otherwise interact with our Sites and services. The nature of information collected depends on your use of the Sites.

2.2. Information we collect automatically

When you use the Sites, we may automatically collect the following information through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies: (i) your domain name, (ii) your browser type and operating system, (iii) web pages you view, (iv) links on which you click, (v) our Internet protocol address, or (vi) the length of time you use the Sites and the services. We also encourage you to follow us on the various social media platforms where we are present, including social media platforms that we put at your disposition. In doing so, you agree that we may collect such information as listed above and combine it with other information collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, we are not responsible for the information you post, share or choose to communicate on such platforms.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your information, including your Personal Information, for the following purposes:

3.1. To offer you a better experience while using the Sites and facilitate the features they offer, to communicate with you, to respond to your inquiries, to manage your account, to send you information that you have requested, to fulfill your orders and for other customer service purposes.

3.2. For marketing and advertising purposes, for instance, to send information via email about our products, services, special offers, promotions and newsletters. We also may use the information that we learn about you to assist us in advertising our services on third party websites.

3.3. To keep you informed on product announcements or other information we think you would like to hear about.

3.4. To adapt the content and information that we may send or display to you, customize your location and experience while using the Sites and offer you personalized help.

3.5. To better understand how users access and use the Sites and our services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, in order to improve the Sites and services and respond to user desires and preferences, and for other research and analytical purposes.

3.6. For research and analysis purposes, in connection with products and/or services offered by or through Ideal Protein.

4. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

4.1. We do not rent, sell or share Personal Information about you to other people or unaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have obtained your prior consent to do so.

4.2. In accordance with section 7, below, we may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers in the U.S., Canada or other jurisdiction(s) that Ideal Protein has retained to perform services in connection with the Sites or other services (such as payment processing of purchases) and so that they may fulfill their obligations and responsibilities towards us.

4.3. The Sites may allow you to share information, including Personal Information, with third party websites such as social networking websites. We do not share your Personal Information with those websites, unless you direct the Sites to share it, in which case we are not responsible for the privacy of any information shared or that you personally reveal or post on those third party websites. The use of the information by those third party websites will be governed by their privacy policies and not ours.

4.4. We may access, preserve and disclose your Personal Information, other information that you have provided in an account you may have on the Sites, and/or content we have collected if we believe doing so is required or appropriate under Canadian, U.S. or any other applicable law to (i) comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or a subpoena; (ii) respond to your requests; or (iii) protect your, our, or others’ rights, property or safety.

4.5. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of assets or transition of service to another provider, your information may be transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law.

5. HOW LONG WE SAVE YOUR DATA

5.1. We will keep Personal Information only for as long as it remains necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

5.2. Ideal Protein’s electronic files which include images of documents are kept indefinitely unless you ask us to delete our electronic files that contain Personal Information about you, in which case we will delete such files in a secure manner.

6. HOW WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING MECHANISMS

6.1. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are sent by servers to web browsers and stored on your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. They provide us with certain specific information, such as which part of the Sites or services you’ve visited. With this information, we may notify you of compatibility issues, inform you of current promotions, provide you with faster log-in process and track your activities on the Sites. Ideal Protein uses cookies to improve the functionality of the Sites.

6.2. We or any of our third party service providers may combine the information collected under sections 6.1 and 6.2 with other Personal Information we collect from you. Web browsers typically automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can modify your browser’s options to block them in the future. Visitors of the Sites who do not allow cookies may be able to browse certain areas of the Sites, but certain features or functionalities may not be available to them.

7. THIRD-PARTIES

7.1. We use automated third-parties devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of the Sites. We may also use such analytic data to evaluate our services. Analytics data is useful to help us improve our offer to you as well as your experience while you use the Sites. These third-parties may use cookies (or other tracking technologies) while performing their services. You may choose to opt-out of analytics by visiting the Google Analytics Opt-out page.

7.2. Ideal Protein may use unique cookies to collect Mobile/Online Activity Data on our website or mobile applications to advertise on third party websites Ideal Protein products and services that may be of interest to you. We may partner with websites like Google and Yahoo (“Partners”) to display ads to you based on search terms you use on those websites. Please review the privacy policies of those websites for instructions on how to limit these ads. If you prefer that our Partners not display such advertisements to you, you may opt out by visiting www.aboutads.info/choices or by clicking on the AdChoices icon in an advertisement and following the instructions. You may also opt out of receiving behavioral ads from many sites through the Network Advertising Initiative’s
(NAI) Opt-Out Tool or other tools provided by the publishing platform. Opting out relies on information in the unique cookies placed on your web browser by our partners, so if you delete cookies, use a different device, or change web browsers, you may need to opt out again. Please note that you may still receive general online advertising from Ideal Protein even after you adjust your ad preferences with certain web search engines or opt out of online advertising through AdChoices or the NAI tool. Such advertising, however, will not be based on Online/Mobile Activity Data or search term information.

8. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

8.1. We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely, protected against unauthorized parties and is not misused, altered or deleted. We have developed and continue to enhance the security procedures to safeguard and protect Personal Information against loss, theft, unauthorized disclosure, copying and unauthorized use of modification. We maintain appropriate safeguards and security procedures that reflect the types of documents, including electronic or paper records, organizational measures and limiting access on a need-to-know basis and technological measures. However, as is the nature of Internet, we are not in a position to guarantee the absolute security of your information, including your Personal Information, and do not warrant the security of any information you provide to us.

9. OPTING-OUT

9.1. By accessing this page and entering your Personal Information, you area agreeing and consenting to receive information for which you registered. You may elect to opt-out of receiving ongoing email communications from us by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the end of each email we will be sending you. If you choose to opt-out, your name will be removed from our mailing list.

9.2. Please be aware that our systems currently do not recognize browser “do-not track” requests.

10. OUR POLICIES REGARDING CHILDREN

10.1. The Sites are not directed at persons under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are aware of a user under the age of 13 using the Sites or our services, please contact us at privacy@idealprotein.com.

11. ACCESS AND REVIEW YOUR INFORMATION

11.1. If, at any time, you need to access, review or make changes to the information we collected, or if you have any suggestions for improving this Privacy Policy, please send an email to privacy@idealprotein.com.

12. INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA CONSUMERS

12.1. California residents may request a list of certain third parties to which we have disclosed Personal Information about you for their own direct marketing purposes. You may make one request per calendar year. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for your response. Please allow up to thirty (30) days for a response. You may request this information by contacting us at privacy@idealprotein.com. Furthermore, please note that our physical address is:

Laboratoires C.O.P. Inc.
Attn : Legal Affairs
60, Jean-Proulx
Gatineau, Quebec
J8Z 2A3
Canada

13. INFORMATION FOR CANADIAN CONSUMERS

13.1. In accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Act, we will ask for your specific consent before adding you to our mailing list or sending you email communications. Once you agree to be added to the mailing list, the provisions of this Privacy Policy shall apply and you will have the possibility to opt-out at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the end of any future emails you will be receiving from us. If we send you by mistake an email while you did not agree to be added to our mailing list, please contact us at privacy@idealprotein.com so we may correct the situation promptly.

14. INFORMATION FOR INTERNATIONAL VISITORS

14.1. The Personal Information collected on our Sites will be transferred to Canada and/or the United States.

14.2. The Sites are intended for use in Canada and the United States only. Any visitor from other countries should not consult the Sites.

15. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

15.1. This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date set forth above. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review periodically in order to acknowledge any possible amendments thereof.

15.2. We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this web page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. If you are concerned about how your information is used, bookmark this page to access it easily.

15.3. From time to time, we may wish to use Personal Information for uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our practices change regarding previously collected Personal Information in a way that would materially be less restrictive or if we undertake a new use for the Personal Information than one stated in this version of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected the information, we will endeavor to provide notice and obtain consent to any such uses as may be required by law.

16. CONTACT US

16.1. Please contact us by sending an email to privacy@idealprotein.com or by writing to the following address:

Laboratoires C.O.P. Inc.
Attn : Legal Affairs
60, Jean-Proulx
Gatineau, Quebec
J8Z 2A3
Canada